Back to top

Prof.
 
Jean
 
RODRIGUEZ

Prof. Jean Rodriguez's picture
Prof.
Jean
RODRIGUEZ
AMU iSm2 Service 531
Campus Scientifique de St Jérôme
Marseille cedex 20


Téléphone
Fax
0491 28 9187

Parcours

1984 : PhD of Speciality at the University of Aix-Marseille
1984 : Recruted by the CNRS as Attaché de Recherche
1987 : PhD in Sciences at the University of Aix-Marseille
1988 : Postdoctoral reseach associate, University of California (Berkeley), supervisor: Prof K.P.C. Vollhardt
1989 : Promoted Chargé de Recherche de 1ère classe at CNRS
1992 : Habilitation at the University of Aix-Marseille
1998 : Promoted Directeur de Recherche at the CNRS
2002 : Nominated full Professor at the University of Aix-Marseille

Distinctions

1998 : Prize from ACROS-French Chemical Society in organic chemistry
2009 : Prize from the Société Chimique de France, Division Chimie Organique
2013 : Member of the Editorial Board of European Journal of Organic Chemistry
2013 : Distinguished Senior Member of the Société Chimique de France
2013 : Dr Paul Janssen invited lecturer, Beerse (Belgium)

Enseignements

Bachelor Degree in Chemistry
*Ionic and Polar Rearrangements in Organic Synthesis

Master Degree in Chemistry
*Strategies in Synthetic Organic Chemistry (Retrosynthetic analysis, Total synthesis, Protection and Deprotection of functional groups)
*New Selective Multiple Bond-Forming Transformations (Metallo- and Organocatalyzed Consecutive, Domino and Multicomponent reactions)
*Recent Applications of enantioselective metallo- and organocatalysis in Organic Synthesis

Collaborations et groupes

Dr Damien BONNE, Assistant Professor
Dr Xavier BUGAUT, Assistant Professor
Dr Thierry CONSTANTIEUX, Full Professor
Dr Yoann COQUEREL, Associate Researcher from the CNRS
Dr Adrien QUINTARD, Associate Researcher from the CNRS
Dr Vivek RAUT, Postdoctoral Reseach Associate (2013-2016)
Mylène ROUDIER, PhD student (2013-2016)
Fabien PEREZ, PhD student (2013-2016)
Ophélie QUINONERO, PhD student (2013-2016)
Yohan DUDOGNON, PhD student (2013-2016)
Cecilia SASSO D'ELIA PhD student (2014-2017)
Yun-Long WEI PhD student (2015-2018)
Jessica Orrego-Hernandez short-stay PhD Student (2016)

Responsabilités administratives

1999-2007 : Member of Bureau National de la S F C, Division Chimie Organique
2000-2006 : Expert auprès du ministère dans le cadre de la MSTP4
2004-2007 : Director of the Reseach Unit SYMBIO
2006-2011 : Chargé de Mission à l'Institut de chimie du CNRS (section 12)
2008- Present : Director of the Institut des Sciences Moléculaires de Marseille (iSm2)       

Publications (157)
RéférenceRésumé graphique
Prospective validation of a lymphocyte infiltration prognostic test in stage III colon cancer patients treated with adjuvant FOLFOX.

Jean-François Emile, Catherine Julié, Karine Le Malicot, Come Lepage, Josep Tabernero, Enrico Mini, Gunnar Folprecht, Jean-Luc Van Laethem, Stéphanie Dimet, Camille Boulagnon-Rombi, Marc-Antoine Allard, Frédérique Penault-Llorca, Jaafar Bennouna, Pierre Laurent-Puig, Julien Taieb, Jos Thaler, Richard Greil, Johannes Gaenzer, Wolfgang Eisterer, Joerg Tschmelitsch, Felix Keil, Hellmut Sa, August Zabernigg, Franz Schmid, Günther Steger, Rob Steinacher, Johannes Andel, Björn Jagdt, Alois Lang, Michael Fridrik, Reinhold Függer, Friedrich Hofbauer, Ewald Woell, Dietmar Geissler, Alfred Lenauer, Manfred Prager, Geert D'Haens, Gauthier Demolin, Josep Kerger, Guido Deboever, Gilbert Gil, Marc Polus, Eric Van Cutsem, Hassan Rezaie Kalantari, Thierry Delaunoit, Jean Charles Goeminne, Marc Peeters, Philippe Vergauwe, Ghislain Houbiers, Yves Humblet, Jan Janssens, Dirk Schrijvers, Erik Vanderstraeten, Jan Vermorken, Daniel Van Daele, Michel Michel, F. Forget, Alain Hendlisz, Mette Yilmaz, Svend Erik Nielsen, Lene Vestermark, Jim Larsen, Mohamed Zawadi, Olivier Bouche, Laurent Mineur, Jaafar Bennouna-Louridi, Louis Marie Dourthe, Marc Ychou, Eveline Boucher, Denis Denis, Francoise Desseigne, Patrick Texereau, Laurent Miglianico, Philippe Rougier, Serge Fratte, Charles-Briac Levache, Yacine Merrouche, Stephen Ellis, Christophe Locher, Jean-Francois Ramee, Claire Garnier, Frederic Viret, Bruno Chauffert, Isabelle Cojean-Zelek, Pierre Michel, Cedric Lecaille, Christian Borel, Jean-Francois Seitz, Catherine Lombard-Bohas, Thierry Andre, Jean-Marc Gornet, Francine Fein, Marie-Aude Coulon-Sfairi, Marie-Christine Kaminsky, Jean-Paul Lagasse, Dominique Luet, Pierre Etienne, Mohamed Gasmi, Andre Vanoli, Suzanne Nguyen, Thomas Aparicio, Hervé Perrier, Noel Stremsdoerfer, Philippe Laplaige, Dominique Arsene, Dominique Auby, Laurent Bedenne, Romain Coriat, Patrick Geoffroy, Gilles Gil, Yves Becouarn, Gael Deplanque, Olivier Dupuis, Frederic Fruge, Rosine Guimbaud, Thierry Lecomte, Gérard Lledo, Iradej Sobhani, Amani Asnacios, Ahmed Azzedine, Christophe Desauw, Pierre Galais, Dany Gargot, You-Heng Lam, Abakar Abakar-Mahamat, Jean-Francois Berdah, Sylviane Catteau, Marie-Christine Clavero-Fabri, Jean-Francois Codoul, Jean-Louis Legoux, Denis Goldfain, Pierre Guichard, Denis Verge, Jocelyne Provencal, Bruno Vedrenne, Catherine Brezault-Bonnet, Denis Cleau, Jean-Paul Desir, David Fallik, Bruno Garcia, Marie-Hélène Gaspa, Dominique Genet, Johannes Hartwig, Yves Krummel, Tamara Matysiak Budnik, Vanessa Palascak-Juif, Harizo Randrianarivelo, Yves Rinaldi, Albert Aleba, Ariane Darut-Jouve, Aimery De Gramont, Herve Hamon, Frederic Wendehenne, Axel Matzdorff, Michael Stahl, Wolfgang Schepp, Martin Burk, Lothar Mueller, Michael Geissler, Luis Mantovani, Thomas Hoehler, Walter Asperger, Hendrik Kroening, Ludwig Fischer Von Weikersthal, Stefan Fuxius, Matthias Groschek, Johannes Meiler, Tanja Trarbach, Jacqueline Rauh, Nicola Ziegenhagen, Albrecht Kretzschmar, Ullrich Graeven, Arnd Nusch, Goetz Von Wichert, Ralf-Dieter Hofheinz, Gerhard Kleber, Karl-Heinz Schmidt, Ursula Vehling-Kaiser, Claudia Baum, Jochen Schuette, Georg Haag, Wilhelm Holtkamp, Jochen Potenberg, Tobias Reiber, Georg Schliesser, Hans-Joachim Schmoll, Wolfgang Schneider-Kappus, Wolfgang Abenhardt, Claudio Denzlinger, Henning Henning, Bartscht Marxsen, Hans Guenter Derigs, Helmut Lambertz, Ingulf Becker-Boost, Karel Caca, Christian Constantin, Thomas Decker, Henning Eschenburg, Sigrun Gabius, Holger Hebart, Albrecht Hoffmeister, Heinz-August Horst, Stephan Kremers, Malte Leithaeuser, Sebastian Mueller, Siegfried Wagner, Severin Daum, Frank Schlegel, Martina Stauch, Volker Heinemann, Evaristo Maiello, Luciano Latini, Alberto Zaniboni, Dino Amadori, Giuseppe Aprile, Sandro Sa, Rodolfo Mattioli, Andrea Martoni, Rodolfo Passalacqua, Mario Nicolini, Enzo Pasquini, Carla Rabbi, Enrico Aitini, Alberto Ravaioli, Carlo Barone, Guido Biasco, Stefano Tamberi, Angelo Gambi, Claudio Verusio, Marina Marzola, Giorgio Lelli, Corrado Boni, Stefano Cascinu, Paolo Bidoli, Massimo Vaghi, Giorgio Cruciani, Francesco Costa, Alberto Sobrero, Rob Petrioli, Massimo Aglietta, Oscar Alabiso, Federico Capuzzo, Alfredo Falcone, Domenico Cristi Corsi, Rob Labianca, Stefania Sa, Silvana Chiara, Libero Ciuffreda, Francesco Ferraù, Francesco Giuliani, Sara Sa, Nicola Gebbia, Giovanni Mantovani, Evaristo Sa, Juan Carlos Mellidez, Pedro Sa, Joao Freire, Cristina Sa, Luis Costa, Antonio Moreira Pinto, Sergio Barroso, Jorge Espirito Sa, Fátima Guedes, Amélia Monteiro, Anabela Sa, Irene Furtado, Ramon Salazar, Enrique Aranda Aguilar, Fernando Rivera Herrero, Javier Valera, Manuel Valladares Ayerbes, Jaime Feliu Batlle, Silvia Gil, Albert Abad Esteve, Carlos Garcia, Guillermo Lopez Lopez, Antonia Salud Salvia, Vicente Alonso Orduña, Ruth Vera Garcia, Javier Gallego, Bartomeu Massuti Sureda, Jordi Remon, Maria Jose Safont Aguilera, Luis Cirera Nogueras, Bernado Queralt Merino, Cristina Gravalos Castro, Purificacion Martinez Martinez, Carlos Pijaume Pericay, Manuel Constenla Figueiras, Inmaculada Guasch Jordan, Maria Jose Gome Reina, Amelia Lopez-Ladron Garcia, Antonio Arrivi Garcia, Andres Cervantes, Carlos Fernandez Martos, Eugenio Marcuello Gaspa, Ines Cabezas Montero, Pilar Escudero Emperador, Ana Leon Carbonero, Manuel Gallen Castillo, Teresa Garcia Garcia, Jose Garcia Garcia, Encarnacion Gonzalez Flores, Monica Guillot Morales, Marta Llanos Muñoz, Ana López Martín, Joan Maurel, Juan Carlos Camara, Rosario Dueñas Garcia, Mercedes Salgado, Isabel Hernandez Busquier, Teresa Checa Ruiz, Adelaida Lacasta Muñoa, Miquel Nogue Aliguer, Amalia Velasco Ortiz De Taranco, Miguel Mendez Ureña, Ferran Losa Gaspa, Jose Juan Ponce, Carlos Bosch Roig, Jim Jimenez, Antonio Galan Brotons, Santiago Albiol Rodriguez, Jose Ales Martinez, Liliana Canosa Ruiz, Margarita Centelles Ruiz, John Bridgewater, Rob Glynne-Jones, Saad Tahir, Tamas Hickish, Jim Cassidy, Leslie Samuel, European journal of cancer (Oxford, England : 1990), 2017, 82, 16-24. <hal-01579009>
Organocatalytic Activation of Diethyl Glutaconate for the Diastereo- and Enantioselective Assembly of NH-Free 2,3,4-Trisubstituted Pyrrolidines

Adrien Quintard, Jean Rodriguez, Organic Letters, 2017, 19, 722-725. <hal-01533766>
Enantioselective Syntheses of Furan Atropisomers by an Oxidative Central-to-Axial Chirality Conversion Strategy

Vivek Raut, Marion Jean, Nicolas Vanthuyne, Christian Roussel, Thierry Constantieux, Cyril Bressy, Xavier Bugaut, Damien Bonne, Jean Rodriguez, Journal of the American Chemical Society, 2017, 139, 2140-2143. <hal-01533761>
Combining Organocatalysis with Central-to-Axial Chirality Conversion: Atroposelective Hantzsch-Type Synthesis of 4-Arylpyridines

Ophélie Quinonero, Marion Jean, Nicolas Vanthuyne, Christian Roussel, Damien Bonne, Thierry Constantieux, Cyril Bressy, Xavier Bugaut, Jean Rodriguez, Angewandte Chemie International Edition, 2016, 55. <hal-01323419>
Addition of Silylated Nucleophiles to alpha-Oxoketenes

Yohan Dudognon, Marc Presset, Jean Rodriguez, Yoann Coquerel, Xavier Bugaut, Thierry Constantieux, Chemical Communications, 2016, 52, 3010-3013. <hal-01323402>
Enantioselective Organocatalyzed Consecutive Synthesis of Alkyl 4,5-Dihydrofuran-2-carboxylates from α-Keto Esters and (Z)-β-Chloro--nitrostyrenes

Diana Becerra, Wilfried Raimondi, Daniel Dauzonne, Thierry Constantieux, Damien Bonne, Jean Rodriguez, SYNTHESIS, 2016, 49, 195-201. <hal-01533770>
Addition of Silylated Nucleophiles to ?-Oxoketenes

Y. Dudognon, M. Presset, J. Rodriguez, Y. Coquerel, X. Bugaut, T. Constantieux Chem. Commun. 2016, 52, 3010-3013.
A Step into an eco-Compatible Future: Iron- and Cobaltcatalyzed Borrowing Hydrogen Transformation

Adrien Quintard, Jean Rodriguez, ChemSusChem, 2016, 9, 28-30.. <hal-01323424>
Time-Efficient Synthesis of Pyrido[2,3-d]pyrimidinones via alpha-Oxoketenes

Juan-Carlos Castillo, Jairo Quiroga, Jean Rodriguez, and Yoann Coquerel Eur. J. Org. Chem. 2016, 1994-1999
A switchable dual organocatalytic system and the enantioselective total synthesis of the quadrane sesquiterpene suberosanone

Yajun Ren, Marc Presset, Jérémy Godemert, Nicolas Vanthuyne, Jean-Valère Naubron, Michel Giorgi, Jean Rodriguez, Yoann Coquerel, Chemical Communications, 2016, 52, 6565–6568. <hal-01323471>

Pages

Ouvrages (1)
RéférenceRésumé graphique
Jean Rodriguez, Damien Bonne. Stereoselective Multiple Bond-Forming Transformations in Organic Synthesis. John Wiley & Sons, 2015, 978-1-118-67271-6. 〈hal-01323433〉
Chapitres d'ouvrages (4)
RéférenceRésumé graphique
Yoann Coquerel, Jean Rodriguez. The Wolff Rearrangement: Tactics, Strategies and Recent Applications in Organic Synthesis. Molecular Rearrangements in Organic Synthesis, Johne Wiley & Sons, pp.59-84, 2015, 978-1-118-34796-6. 〈hal-01224316〉
Xavier Bugaut, Thierry Constantieux, Yoann Coquerel, Jean Rodriguez. 1,3-Dicarbonyls in Multicomponent Reactions. J. Zhu, Q. Wang, M.-X. Wang. Multicomponent Reactions in Organic Synthesis, Wiley-VCH, Weinheim, pp.109-158, 2014, 978-3-527-33237-3. 〈hal-01133604〉
Yoann Coquerel, Thomas Boddaert, Marc Presset, Damien Mailhol, Jean Rodriguez. Multiple Bond-Forming Transformations: the Key Concept towards Eco-compatible Synthetic Organic Chemistry. Ideas in Chemistry and Molecular Sciences, Vol.1 Advances in synthetic chemistry, Wiley-VCH, Weinheim, pp.187-202, 2010, 3527325395. 〈hal-00681017〉
Maria del Mar Sanchez Duque, Christophe Allais, Nicolas Isambert, Thierry Constantieux, Jean Rodriguez. beta-diketo building blocks for MCRs-based syntheses of heterocycles. Topics in Heterocyclic Chemistry, Springer, pp.227-277, 2010, 〈10.1007/7081_2010_26〉. 〈hal-00680508〉